Tomboka

Privacy and cookie policy

This privacy policy explains how Tomboka bv, Klein Boom 5, 2580 Putte, Belgium, uses and protects the information you give us when visiting our website.

Tomboka attaches great importance to your privacy. If we ask you to provide certain information that might identify you when you visit our website, we will only use this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Tomboka may update this privacy statement. Therefore, you should check this page regularly to determine whether or not you agree with any changes. This statement has been in force since 8 December 1992 and was revised on 14 May 2018 as a result of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What we collect

With your explicit consent and cooperation, we may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact details, including e-mail address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Any other information that may be relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the collected information

We need this information to better understand your needs and provide a better service. More specifically, for the following reasons:

  • Internal administration
  • To improve our products and services
  • We might regularly send opt-in emails to the email address you provide about new products, special offers and other information that we think you may find interesting
  • Occasionally we may also use your details to contact you for market research purposes. We can contact you by email, phone, fax or post. In addition, we may also use your information to tailor our website to your areas of interest

Security

We ensure that your information is safe with us. In order to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your information, we have implemented the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other interesting websites. However, if you leave our website via such a link, you should be aware that we have no longer control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection of the information that you provide during your visit to that other website. You should therefore exercise caution and refer to the privacy statement of the website in question.

User name and password

If you received a username and password, you are responsible for the security of this important identification information. The responsibility for the use of this information lies entirely with the person who received it. Any damage caused by fraudulent use, theft or loss of this username and password is part of your liability. If your username or password has been stolen or lost, or that possibility exists, you should contact Tomboka immediately so that the necessary measures can be taken to prevent possible abuse.

Management of your personal data

You can request details of the personal data we hold about you at any time. This is in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 and 11 December 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information we keep about you, please contact us by e-mail or letter. If you believe that we have incorrect or incomplete information about you, please contact us as soon as possible. We will make the changes immediately.

Should we use your data for direct marketing purposes and you no longer want us to do so, you can object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes, free of charges. For this you can always contact the Marketing Manager, Klein Boom 5, 2580 Putte, or send an email to info@tomboka.eu.

We will not sell, hand out or rent your personal information to a third party. Unless we have your permission to do so or we are obliged to do so by law. If you give us your permission, we can use your personal data to send interesting promotions from third parties.

For general information or complaints about privacy, please contact the Data Protection Authority (the former Privacy Commission).

Cookie policy

During a visit to our website, cookies may be placed on the hard disk of your device. These are actually very small text files. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you. A cookie can only identify a machine. You can disable this in your browser settings.

We use so-called ‘Third Party cookies’. These do not come from our website itself, but from third parties, for example a marketing or advertising plug-in such as Google Analytics in our case. This web analysis service enables us to improve the content of our website.

We may Occasionally use cookies to conduct targeted advertising campaigns on behalf of Tomboka. For this purpose, we may use services such as Google Adwords, Linkedin Ads, Instagram or Twitter Ads.
Our cookies do not store any personal information. We do not share the information we collect through these cookies with third parties. However, we do link the feedback from advertisements back to Google Adwords, LinkedIn and Twitter.

Our contact details

Tomboka bv
Klein Boom 5
B – 2580 Putte
Belgium

Tel.: +32 (0)15 75 42 39
E-mail: info@tomboka.eu

Stay up-to-date

Enter your email address and be the first to find out about our latest rewards actions.